Orica-AIS cyclist Amanda ‘Spratty’ Spratt has been with the team since its inception and has some impressive results including the 2012 Australian Road Race Championship.
Amanda grew up in the Blue Mountains and loves nothing more than being back home riding her favourite loops. Not one for down time, Amanda keeps herself busy, currently two thirds of the way through a Bachelor Degree in Communications as well as German studies.
Find out what makes Bright and Mt Beauty a mecca for world-class cyclists... And the rest of us!
With a favourite quote of, “train hard, recover harder”, we can clearly see why she is such a fan of hard work.
Amanda’s Recent Results
2015
1st Giro del Trentino Alto Adige - Sudfirol Tour
3rd Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs - Stage 2
4th Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
4th Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic - Stage 2
5th Santos Women's Tour - General Classification
6th SwissEver GP Cham-Hagendorn
8th Santos Women's Tour - Stage 3
8th Euskal Emakumeen Bira - Prologue
9th Euskal Emakumeen Bira - Stage 2
10th Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic - Stage 3
11th Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic - General Classification
11th Santos Women's Tour - Stage 1
11th Santos Women's Tour - Stage 2
11th Euskal Emakumeen Bira - Stage 2
12th Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs - General Classification
13th Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic - Stage 4
14th Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic - Stage 1
15th Cycling Australia Road National Championships - Criterium
15th Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria
18th Santos Women's Tour - Stage 4
19th Fleche Wallonne Feminine
Scarlett Hagen is doing some seriously cool stuff with Bike School
2014
2nd UCI Road Cycling World Championships – Team Time Trial
4th Open de Suede Vargarda TTT
5th National Championships Australia – Road Race
7th National Championships Australia – Time Trial
8th Omloopvan het Hageland – Tielt-Winge
17th Boels Rental Hills Classic
19th Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile – Mountains Classification
2013
2nd Boels Ladies Tour – Stage 2 (TTT)
3rd UCI Road Cycling World Championships – Team Time Trial
3rd Open de Suede Vargarda TTT
4th Trofeo Alfredo Binda – Comune di Cittiglio
6th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – General Classification
6th Festival Luxembourgeois du Cyclisme Feminin – Prologue
7th National Championships Australia - ITT
7th EPZ Omloop van Borsele WE
8th Festival Luxembourgeois du Cyclisme Feminin – General Classification
8th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 4 (ITT)
10th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 5
10th Ladies Tour of Qatar – Stage 2
11th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 1
12th Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile – Stage 8
13th National Championships Australia – Road Race
13th Rabobank 7-Dorpenomloop Aaburl
13th Ladies Tour of Qatar – General Classification
17th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 7
17th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 3
19th Boels Ladies Tour – General Classification
19th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen - Mountains Classification
19th Ladies Tour of Qatar – Points Classification
2012
1st National Championships Australia – Road Race
2nd Emakumeen Euskal Bira – Mountains Classification
3rd 7-Dorpenomloop Aalburg
4th National Championships Australia – Time Trial
4th 47th Ronde van Gelderland
7th GP Comune di Cornaredo
9th Omloop Het Nieuwsblad-Vrouwen Elite
12th Emakumeen Euskal Bira – Stage 2
15th Emakumeen Euskal Bira – General Classification
15th Ladies Tour of Qatar – General Classification
17th Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen – Stage 6
19th Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile – Stage 3
19th Ladies Tour of Qatar – Stage 1